Privacy Policy | Effective 5/15/2014

Welcome to School 4 One! Our iPad application (the “Application”) empowers educators to take control of the digital classroom by allowing teachers to create, share, and assess educational content. This Privacy Policy and our Terms of Use (the “Terms”) govern your use of this Application. Please read these Terms carefully. By using this Application, you agree to be bound by these Terms. If you do not consent to these Terms, please do not use this Application.

1. Information Collected

School 4 One is committed to protecting the privacy of our users while they use this Application. We want you to understand what information we collect, how we collect it, and how that information is used.

We collect three types of information: (1) information that you voluntarily provide to us through the registration process; (2) information provided by schools, teachers or students during the day to day use of the Application; and (3) login cookies.

2. Voluntary Information

In order to fully access this Application, you must first create an account by completing the registration process. Registration will require you to provide personal information such as your name, school, teacher, email, password, and other information.

3. Cookies

This Application uses cookies and other tracking technologies to enable us to customize our products and services for our users. This information is collected in order to better understand usage of the Application and enhance its performance. This information is non-identifying, aggregated data.

4. How We Use Your Information

Your personal information will not be sold or otherwise transferred to unaffiliated third parties for any purposes other than to deliver services on behalf of the Application, unless required by law. Your personally identifiable information is used by this Application, to help us provide the products or services that your teacher or school chooses.

We may disclose your personal information in certain cases where we have reason to believe that it is necessary to identify, contact, or bring legal action against someone who may be violating these Terms or may be causing injury or interference to other students, teachers, or anyone who could be harmed by such activities.

5. How We Protect Your Information

We are committed to protecting the information that we receive from you and your school. We take appropriate security measures to protect your information against unauthorized access, alteration, disclosure or destruction of data. While no computer system is completely secure, the measures we have implemented are above industry standards.

6. FERPA Compliance

We may collect Personally identifiable information (PII) from student education records in order to provide our products and services. In such cases The Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act (FERPA) shall apply and access to and disclosure of such information will be restricted as per FERPA guidelines.

School for One uses FERPA-protected information only for the purpose for which it was disclosed, and does not share or sell FERPA-protected information, or re-use it for marketing purposes, or any other purposes, except as directed by the teachers, school or district, and as permitted by FERPA.

7. COPPA and Children’s Privacy

We may collect limited personally identifiable information (PII) from students under the age of 13 only when (1.) the student’s teacher, school or district has contracted with us to provide our products and services to minor students; and (2.) parental consent has been obtained on behalf of the minor student. All information is kept confidential in compliance with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA).

If you believe that a student’s school, district, or teacher has not obtained the required parental consent prior to collection of any minor student’s PII please contact help@school4one.com.

8. Accessing and Updating Your Personal Information

We provide full access for you to update your personal information at any time. You may upload, modify or remove any of your personal information at any time by logging in and editing or deleting your account.

9. Email Choice/Opt-out

As part of our services you may occasionally receive email communications from us such as notifications relating to your account. If you no longer wish to receive updates or notifications you may opt-out of receiving these communications by changing your email preferences. Please allow up to 10 business days for us to process your request. If you still receive unwanted email communications please contact help@school4one.com.

10. Security Disclaimer

By consenting to this Privacy Policy, you acknowledge that no data transmission over the internet is completely secure. We cannot guarantee or warrant the security of any information you provide to us and you transmit such information to us at your own risk.

11. Notification of Changes

We reserve the right to change this Privacy Policy from time to time at our sole discretion. If changes are made to this Privacy Policy, your continued use of this Application indicates your consent to the Privacy Policy as posted.

12. Contact Information

If you have any questions or concerns regarding this Privacy Policy please contact:

bNapkin Inc.
175 Varick St.
New York, NY 10014